Events

Date Day Event
2015-06-26 Friday Night Vigil from 10.00 pm to 6.00 am of Saturday
2015-07-05 Sunday St.Thomas Day
2015-07-24 Friday Night Vigil from 10.00 pm to 6.00 am of Saturday
2015-08-28 Friday Night Vigil from 10.00 pm to 6.00 am of Saturday
2015-09-07 Monday Nativity of Our Blessed Virgin Mary at Ladywell. 5.00pm
2015-09-07 Monday Feast of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ladywell 5.30 pm
2015-10-03 Saturday Solemn Inauguration Mar George cardinal Alencherry 9.00am
2015-12-28 Monday Holy Innocents Blessing of the Children 6.00 pm
2016-02-12 Friday Lenten retreat begins
2016-02-19 Friday H Mass & Stations of the Cross 6.00 pm
2016-03-10 Thursday Holy Mass Novena and Exposition at 6.00 pm
2016-03-11 Friday Holy Mass and Stations (Way of the Cross) at 6.00 pm
2016-03-13 Sunday Feast of St Joseph at 5.00pm
2016-03-17 Thursday Holy Mass Novena and Exposition at 6.00 pm
2016-03-18 Friday Holy Mass and Stations (Way of the Cross) at 6.00 pm
2016-03-19 Saturday Deanery Pilgrimage to Lancaster Cathedral 1.00 pm at Lancaster
2016-03-20 Sunday Palm Sunday Celebrration with Blessing of the palms at 11.00 am & evening Mass at 5.30 pm
2016-03-24 Thursday Holy Thursday 5.30 pm with Lord's Supper
2016-03-25 Friday Good Friday 10.00 am Passion of the Lord. Day of Fasting and Abstinence
2016-03-26 Saturday Easter Vigil blessing of the new Light and Holy water 5.30 pm
2016-03-27 Sunday Easter day Holy Mass 9.00am
2016-03-31 Thursday Holy Mass Novena and Exposition at 6.00 pm
2016-04-22 Friday Night Vigil from 6.00 pm to Midnight
2016-04-24 Sunday Feast of St George 5.30 pm
2016-08-05 Friday Holy Mass and Exposition(Vazhvu), Dedication to the Sacred Heart of Jesus 6.00 pm
2016-08-15 Monday Feast of Assumption at Ladywell at 5.30 pm
2016-08-16 Tuesday 2.00 pm Meetting of the Celebration Committee of 9th October
2016-08-18 Thursday Abhisheka sayahnnam led By Br Sabu Aruthottiyil 6.00 to 9.00 pm
2016-08-19 Friday Retreat Led by Br Thomas Paul
2016-08-20 Saturday Retreat Led by Br Thomas Paul
2016-08-21 Sunday Retreat Led by Br Thomas Paul
2016-08-22 Monday 6.00 pm Holy mass
2016-08-23 Tuesday 5.00 pm Holy Mass
2016-08-24 Wednesday 10.00 Holy Mass
2016-08-25 Thursday 6.00 pm Holy Mass, Novena and Exposition and Adoration led by Sehion UK team
2016-08-26 Friday 6.00 pm Holy mass
2016-08-27 Saturday 9.00 am Holy Mas and Novena of Our Lady of Perpetual Help
2016-08-28 Sunday 5.00 pm Rosary Followed by Sunday Mass at 5.30 pm. and Pothuyogam
2016-09-02 Friday 6.00 pm Holy Mass followed by 24 hours with the Lord till 9.00 pm Saturday
2016-09-08 Thursday Celebration of the Birth day of Our Lady at Ladywell shrine at 5.00pm
2016-09-15 Thursday 6.00 pm to 10.00 pm Word and Adoration in Preparation to the 8th and 9th of October....
2016-09-18 Sunday 5.00pm Reception to the Bishop Elect Mar Joseph Srampickal followed By Rosary and High Mass
2016-09-18 Sunday Reception to Bishop-Elect Mar Joseph Srampickal
2016-09-19 Monday 11.30 am Priests Gathering with the Bishop Elect. 1.30 pm Meeting of the chair persons of the different committee
2016-10-08 Saturday 6.00 pm Reception to the Dignitaries and solemn entrence to the Cathedral, Dedication of the Cathedral, Naming of it After St Alphonsa and Solemn Ramsa
2016-10-09 Sunday Consecration of Mar Joseph Srampickal, Enthronment, Inauguration of the Diocese of Preson and Didication of St Alphonsa Cathedral 2.30 pm
2016-10-10 Monday Thanksgiving Concelebrated Pontifical High Mass 6.00 pm
2016-10-21 Friday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by Holy Family Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-22 Saturday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St John Paul II Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-23 Sunday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Joseph Unit 5.30pm
2016-10-24 Monday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Chavara Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-25 Tuesday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Mother Tresa Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-26 Wednesday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St George's Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-27 Thursday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Mary's Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-28 Friday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by Maria Gioretti Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-29 Saturday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Thomas Unit 6.00pm
2016-10-30 Sunday Solemn conclusion and feast of Our Lady of Rosary 5.00pm
2016-12-13 Tuesday Mass at 5.00 pm
2016-12-14 Wednesday Mass at 5.00 pm
2016-12-15 Thursday Mass at 6.00 pm
2016-12-16 Friday Carol Service at 6 pm - St. Thomas, Holy Family & St. John Paul II
2016-12-17 Saturday Carol Service at 6 pm - St. Mary's & St. Maria Goretti
2016-12-18 Sunday Carol Service at 6 pm - St. Alphonsa & St. Chavara
2016-12-23 Friday Carol Service at 6 pm - St. Joseph & St. Mother Theresa
2017-04-07 Friday 6.00 pm Holy mass, Reflections and Stations of the Cross
2017-04-09 Sunday 9.30 am Solemn celebration of the Hosana
2017-04-12 Wednesday 5.30 Holy Mass and confessions
2017-04-13 Thursday 6.00 pm Washing of the Feet and Lord's Supper with Pesaha
2017-04-15 Saturday 7.00 pm Resurrection of our Lord
2017-04-15 Saturday 9.30 Blessing of the water and Fire, Renewal of the baptismal promises
2017-04-16 Sunday 9.00 am High Mass Day of the Resurrection
2017-04-23 Sunday Puthunjayar 10.00 am Stations of the Cross High Mass
2017-04-23 Sunday 4.30 pm Adoration 5.30 Holy Mass
2017-07-13 Thursday Praise and worship and Preparation 5.30-9.30 pm
2017-07-16 Sunday Walsingham pilgrimage of the Eparchy 5.00 am starts from Cathedral
2017-07-23 Sunday Sunday Mass at 11.00 am and 5.30 pm
2017-07-24 Monday Eparchial Fathima Pilgrimage starts
2017-07-27 Thursday Returns from Fathima
2017-07-28 Friday Feast of St Alphonsa at 6.00pm in the Cathedral Bishop Mar Joseph Srampickal will be the celebrant. Come and join to thank the Lord
2017-10-09 Monday Anniversary of the Diocese and the Episcopal Consecration day 11.00am
2017-10-12 Thursday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St George's Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-13 Friday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Thomas Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-14 Saturday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by Holy Family Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-15 Sunday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St John Paul II Unit 10.30 after Catechism
2017-10-16 Monday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Chavara Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-17 Tuesday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Joseph Unit 6.00 pm
2017-10-18 Wednesday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Mother Theresa Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-19 Thursday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by St Mary's Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-20 Friday Exposition, Rosary and Mass led by Maria Gioretti Unit 6.00pm
2017-10-21 Saturday Solemn conclusion and feast of Our Lady of Rosary with Bishop mar J Srampickal at 6.00pm Followed by Night Vigil led by Rev Fr Xavier Khan Vattayil
2017-10-23 Monday Abhishekagni Convention 9.00 am -5.00pm Led by Rev Xavier Khan Vattayil.
Events Calender
Sep October 2017  Nov
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun